NY E80003 April 15, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E80003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jodi Ziegler Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a lunch bag from China. Dear Mr. Ziegler: In your letter dated March 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a soft-sided insulated lunch bag, style number 5012-00, that is used to store and transport food and beverages. The main compartment is made of three layers of material. The outer layer consists of a woven fabric which has been coated, covered, or laminated with a layer of plastic which is said to be polyvinyl chloride. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of the material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of polyethylene foam. The third layer, which forms the interior of the main compartment is made of plastic sheeting material. The lid is constructed of four layers of material. The outer layer is the same as the main compartment’s outer layer. The two middle layers consist of a woven fabric and polyethylene foam. The final layer which forms the interior of the lid is made of plastic reflective sheeting material. The interior side of the lid features an open-work knit pocket with an elastic top. The exterior side of the lid features a zippered pocket. It has a detachable web fabric adjustable shoulder strap, textile web fabric carry handle and is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. It measures approximately 9 1/2"W x 8"T x 3"D. The applicable subheading for the lunch bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division