NY D89997 April 14, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 D89997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8419.90.8080 Ms. Susan Daniel Sun Electronic Systems, Inc. 1900 Shepard Drive Titusville, FL 32780 RE: The tariff classification of a silicone sponge stopper for an environmental test chamber from Japan. Dear Ms. Daniel: In your letter dated March 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph with your request. These silicone sponge stoppers are used to fill port openings which are built into table top test chambers used to test products through a wide range of temperatures. The port openings are either 1 inch, 2 inches or 3 inches in diameter. These openings allow the test chambers to accommodate other components. However, the test chambers are incapable of proper functioning unless the port stoppers are in place when the ports are not thus otherwise employed. The applicable subheading for the silicone sponge stopper for an environmental test chamber will be 8419.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of machinery, plant or laboratory equipment, whether or not electrically heated, for the treatment of materials by a process involving a change of temperature such as heating...or cooling, other than machinery or plant of a kind used for domestic purposes; other: other... other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division