PD D89984 April 28, 1999 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D89984 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Helen Tam Bernardo Fashions 463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 706 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of three womensweaters from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Tam: In your letter dated March 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style #8608 is a womancardigan-style sweater constructed of knit fabric composed of 100% wool. The fabric is constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater reaches from the neck area to approximately mid thigh of the wearer. The garment features a collar, a full frontal opening secured by five buttons, long sleeves, front pockets at or below the waist and side slits at the bottom. Style #8655 is a womans cardigan-style sweater constructed of knit fabric composed of 100% wool. The fabric is constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater reaches from the neck area to approximately mid thigh of the wearer. The garment features a hood, a full frontal opening secured by four buttons, long sleeves, side slash pockets and a hemmed bottom. Style #8660 is a womancardigan-style sweater constructed of knit fabric composed of 100% wool. The fabric is constructed with nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater reaches from the neck area to approximately mid thigh of the wearer. The garment features a collar, a full frontal opening secured by four buttons, long sleeves, front pockets at or below the waist and side slits at the bottom. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. COMMENT1The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.10.2030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: women The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. The sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port