NY D89978 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D89978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010; 6211.43.0076 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven wearing apparel from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated March 25, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1942992 consists of a dress and a vest constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The pullover dress features short sleeves, a round neckline, side slits and a keyhole back. The pullover vest features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline, an empire waist and 26-inch side slits. The garments are attached at the shoulder seams but can be separated without damage to either garment. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other; women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls' of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636 and the vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division