NY D89975 April 21, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D89975 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030 Ms. Debbie Mayard Hamco, Inc. 16131 Highway 44 North Prairieville, LA 70769 RE: The tariff classification of a hooded towel and a washmitt from Thailand. Dear Ms. Mayard: In your letter dated March 25, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a hooded towel (Style no. HT-148W) and a washcloth (Style no. WM-448W). Both items are made from a 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester knit terry fabric. The hooded towel measures approximately 26 x 29 inches and the edges are finished with a strip of contrasting color knit fabric. One corner of the towel has a triangular piece forming a pocket. This pocket is used as a hood to cover an infant's head after a bath, while the rest of the towel is used to dry off or to cover the infant. The pocket features a pink colored heart shape applique. The washmitt measures approximately 5-1/2 by 8 inches. The front portion of the washmitt contains the same design as the one on the towel. There is an opening at the bottom of the mitt that is finished with a small rib knit cuff band. The applicable subheading for the hooded towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the washmitt will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The rate of duty is 9.7 percent ad valorem. The hooded towel falls within textile category designation 363 and the washmitt falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The washmitt is only subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division