PD D89971 April 15, 1999 CLA-2-63:CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 D89971 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000 Mr. Tomas Ortega Operations Manager Ralsey Group Limited 512 Seventh Avenue, 40th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic throw from China Dear Mr. Ortega: In your letter of March 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, your Style No. 901-325, which you refer to as a over. It is a napped, woven, acrylic throw, measuring approximately 63 inches by 50 inches, with fringes along the shorter ends. COMMENT1The applicable subheading for this item will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10%. The applicable textile category is 666. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio