NY D89951 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D89951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated March 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style PS4196v is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric which measures 22 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features oversized armholes; a V-neckline; and a tubular knit bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with rib knit edging. The applicable subheading for Style PS4196v will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style PS4196v falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division