NY D89941 April 15, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D89941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Leonard Samartini Total Port Clearance, Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a bed organizer from China. Dear Mr. Samartini: In your letter dated March 9, 1999, on behalf of Liberty Star, Inc., Great Neck, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a bed organizer, style number 6330. It is made of a brushed knit fabric panel with top stitching throughout the article creating a quilted pattern. On one side are three open pockets and the other side at one end has a strip similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. Sewn around three edges and the open pockets’ top edges is a woven textile binder. The applicable subheading for the bed organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division