NY D89940 April 14, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D89940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Leonard Samartini Total Port Clearance, Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11021 RE: The tariff classification of a “vacuum tool organizer” from China. Dear Mr. Samartini: In your letter dated March 9, 1999, on behalf of Liberty Star, Inc., Great Neck, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “vacuum tool organizer”, style number 6340. It is designed to fit over an upright vacuum cleaner. It is made of a woven fabric panel. It features on one side, four open pockets with elastic tops and two open pockets constructed of open-work knit fabric. The other side has a textile loop at one end and at the other end a pocket that is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. This end also features a 2 1/2" opening. The applicable subheading for the “vacuum tool organizer” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division