NY D89916 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D89916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 6116.93.8800 Mr. Jeffrey E. Berman Chesta Co., Inc. 11216 Pickerington Road N.W. Pickerington, Ohio 43147 RE: The tariff classification of gloves and a traveling bag from Mexico. Dear Mr. Berman: In your letter dated March 25, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style LA7914e, consists of a ladies’ glove and a traveling bag. The glove is tight fitting with a hemmed bottom and constructed of a knitted polyester fleece fabric. The small bag is a generic traveling bag for personal effects, it is constructed of 100% man-made textile materials. The applicable tariff provision for the style LA7914e glove will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The general rate of duty will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the style LA7914e traveling bag will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUSA, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division