NY D89909 April 30, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D89909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacher Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear separates from India Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated March 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mothers Work Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 98544 is a pair of pajama bottoms constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist, a simulated fly front with one button, short hemmed legs with decorative stitching near the hem. Style 98543 is a pair of pajama bottoms constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist, long hemmed legs and decorative stitching near the hem. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division