PD D89907 April 29,1999 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor Jamaica, New York 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a knit dress from Malaysia Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated , you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Parthenon Sportswear, Inc. The submitted sample, style 1710, is a ladiesdress which is manufactured from 92% nylon 8% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless dress features narrow straps trimmed with a bow and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womensynthetic dresses. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. COMMENT1 The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia