NY D89897 April 22, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D89897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Jeffrey Walton Sears, Roebuck & Co. Imports, Dept 733IMP 3333 Beverly Road, BC 174A Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Korea. Dear Mr. Walton: In your letter dated March 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 4170F9 569 is a men’s garment constructed from 60 percent acrylic, 40 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is heavily napped on the outside surface. The fabric measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 4170F9 569 features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with elastic binding at the cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 4170F9 569 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Style 4170F9 569 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division