NY D89876 April 21, 1999 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 D89876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090, 4202.92.3031 Mr. Lawrence Farrell Izeo Two Design P.O. Box 3852 San Rafael, CA 94912-3852 RE: The tariff classification of hats with travel pouches from China and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Farrell: In your letter dated March 23, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The classification of three hats was requested and a sample of one representative hat was supplied with the ruling request. The three hats, the Izeo 2 Shade Hat, Big Shade Hat and Backpacker Hat are made to fold up and be stored in a travel pouch. All are constucted of woven 100% nylon fabric with spring steel around the brim and a cord lock to secure the folded hat. The folded hats are stored in a travel pouch constructed of 100% polyester mesh fabric with a nylon zipper and a snap hook designed to attach to a belt. The Shade Hat is 15 inches in diameter with a centered crown and 3 1/2 inch brim. The Big Shade Hat is 18 inches in diameter with a centered crown and 5 inch brim. The Backpacker Hat is 15 inches in diameter with an offset crown and 3 1/2 inch brim. The applicable subheading for the Izeo 2 Shade , Big Shade and Backpacker Hats will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ‘Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid...Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 20.4 cents per kilogram plus 7.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Izeo 2 Shade , Big Shade and Backpacker travel pouches will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases...traveling bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks and backpacks...of textile materials...: Other:With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Other...Other: Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. The Izeo 2 Shade , Big Shade and Backpacker Hats fall within textile category designation 659 and the Izeo 2 Shade , Big Shade and Backpacker travel pouches within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division