PD D89875 December 23, 1999 CLA-2-65:NEW:TOBI:H08 D89875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International Trading Company Williamsburg Square 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a woven 100 percent cotton patriotic head wrap from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated March 24, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item you plan to import, bearing style number 23264015H, was submitted with your inquiry. The article is a cloth patriotic head wrap. The item is constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The head wrap features two separate tail-like pieces of fabric, which tie at the back of the wearer's head. The applicable subheading for the head wrap will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear… made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece… other, of cotton… not knitted headwear of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The hat falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area