NY D89868 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D89868 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.92.0000 Mr. Michael A. Zerillo Add-A-Motor Inc. 4143 Elizabeth-L Annandale, VA 22003-3647 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless remote control device from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Zerillo: In your letter dated March 24, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is denoted as a Wireless RF Remote Control Switch. It is composed of an RF receiver which operates on a fixed 312 MHz frequency and an RF wireless transmitter which also operates on a fixed 312 MHz frequency. The apparatus is designed whereby the RF receiver is plugged into an electrical source outlet, any appliance or lamp is plugged into the receiver and its on/off function is controlled and operated via the wireless RF remote control transmitter. The applicable subheading for the Wireless Remote Control Switch will be 8526.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Radio remote control apparatus. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division