NY D89844 April 13, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D89844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6907.90.00 Ms. Christine Mallard C Air International, Inc. 11222 S. La Cienega Blvd., Ste. 100 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of unglazed ceramic tiles from Italy. Dear Ms. Mallard: In your letter dated March 18, 1999, on behalf of Italian Ceramic Tile Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are square-shaped unglazed ceramic tiles, referred to as “red quarry tiles,” which measure approximately 6 inches by 6 inches. They are stated to be utilized on floors and counters. The applicable subheading for these unglazed ceramic tiles will be 6907.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other unglazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tiles. The rate of duty will be 15 percent as valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division