NY D89840 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D89840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Richard Schneider UTC Overseas, Inc. 476 Broadway, Suite 5001 New York, NY 10013 RE: The tariff classification of a textile fabric zippered folder from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Schneider: In your letter dated March 25, 1999, on behalf of your client Binney & Smith Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a zippered folder measuring approximately 13" X 9.5" X 2". It is constructed using nylon woven fabric which has been laminated with compact polyvinyl chloride plastic. The interior of the folder features a white board for writing or drawing on one side and a zippered pocket made from knit open work fabric on the other side. Sheets of cardboard are inserted between the outer fabric and the lining fabric to support and stiffen the folder. In addition, a layer of foam plastic has been inserted between the outer covering fabric and the cardboard support to pad the folder. A textile fabric capping has been sewn along the outer edges of the folder to reinforce and finish the edges. Based on the quantity, function and value of the various materials that form this product, the essential character of this item is imparted by the textile fabric. The applicable subheading for the zippered folder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division