NY D89839 March 30, 1999 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 D89839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans, Wood & Caulfield, Inc. P.O. Box 610005 D/FW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of knitted ribbons from Taiwan Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated March 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. A piece of ribbon was submitted which you stated was representative of the construction of the seven ribbons for wish you requested a classification ruling. The item submitted is stated to be of knit construction. For the individual ribbons you gave the following information: Item CR117-G: 57% nylon, 25% metallic, 18% steel wire, 3.5 inches wide Item CR118-g: 60% nylon, 26% metallic, 14% steel wire, 5 inches wide Item CR052-G: 52% metallic, 28% nylon, 20% brass wire 1.5 inches wide Item CR079: 54% nylon, 23% metallic, 23% steel wire, 2.5 inches wide Item CR182: 50% metallic, 32% polyester, 18% brass wire, 10 inches wide Item CR184: 50% metallic, 32% polyester, 18% brass, 10 inches wide Item CR116-G: 55% metallic, 45% polyester, steel wire, 2.5 inches wide Please note that a yarn that contains any amount of metal is regarded in its entirety as "metalized yarn" for tariff purposes. Thus, the determination of which textile material predominates by weight is based not on the actual weight of metal, but on the actual weight of all yarns that contain metal. You have stated that the ribbons which are the subject of this ruling contain a certain percentage by weight of metalized yarns. We have not verified this through laboratory testing, and will assume that your stated fiber content is correct. Upon importation, however, if the fiber content is found by laboratory testing or other means to be different from that stated in this ruling, then this ruling does not apply. For purposes of determining fiber weights, the weight of the wire is not taken into account. For this reason, the accuracy of the figures that you have given for fiber weights may not be accurate. Although such would not affect the classification of this merchandise, it could have bearing on other merchandise not of an open-work construction. The applicable subheading for the narrow knit fabrics will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width not exceeding 30 cm, open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 15 percent ad valorem. The ribbon fabrics fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division