NY D89817 April 19, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 D89817 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8465.91.0090; 8465.96.0050; 8208.90.6000 Mr. Michael G. Hodes Hodes, Keating & Pilon 33 North Dearborn, Suite 2204 Chicago, Illinois 60602-3109 RE: The tariff classification of hose cutting machines from Sweden. Dear Mr. Hodes: In your letter dated March 26, 1999 on behalf of Finn-Power U.S.A., Inc. Of Schaumberg, Illinois you requested a tariff classification ruling. The MiniCut 5-32, MidiCut 5-50, MaxiCut 5-60, SuperCut 5-75 and AutoCut 5-32C are all hose cutting machines using circular saw blades. All are stand alone, rotating blade type hose cutters except the AutoCut. The Mini and Midi are manually controlled bench top models while the Maxi and Super are pneumatically controlled floor models. All models are designed to cut hydraulic rubber hoses, as well as metal reinforced hoses. The AutoCut may be imported alone or with an electric hose reel and a belt type conveyor. The hose reel feeds the hose to the saw and the conveyor transports the cut hose sections to a container at the end of the line. The hose reel, AutoCut and conveyor are operated by a central controller which activates the the motor on the reel and turns the conveyor on and off, according to the length of the hose to be cut. The AutoCut cuts both textile reinforced and steel reinforced hoses. Circular cutting blades will be imported for the above machines. There are two types, standard and toothed, coming in various sizes. They may be imported separately or with a machine. The SemiCut 4-20 is a semi-automatic machine for cutting polyamide tubes and textile reinforced hose employing a single pass pneumatic guillotine knife to slice the hose. The knife may be imported with the machine or separately. The applicable subheading for the MiniCut, MidiCut, MaxiCut, SuperCut and AutoCut, the latter with or without the hose reel and conveyor, will be 8465.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools ... for working wood, cork, bone, hard rubber, hard plastics or similar hard materials: other: sawing machines. The rate of duty will be 3 percent. Saw blades of different types and sizes imported with a sawing machine will be classified with that machine. Duplicate saw blades (spares) will be separately classified. The applicable subheading for the SemiCut will be 8465.96.0050, HTS, which provides for machine tools ... for working wood, cork, bone, hard rubber, hard plastics or similar hard materials: other: splitting, slicing or paring machines. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent. Guillotine knives of different types and sizes imported with the SemiCut will be classified with that machine. Duplicate knives (spares) will be separately classified. Duplicate (spares) saw blades or guillotine knives imported with their respective sawing or shearing machines and separately imported saw blades or guillotine knives will be classified under HTS subheading 8208.90.6000, which provides for knives and cutting blades, for machines or for mechanical appliances, and base metal parts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division