PD D89814 April 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:CL:FO:CB:GG:I20 D89814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Import/Export Manager LandEnd, Inc. 1 LandEnd Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a womenknit hooded cardigan to be manufactured in China Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated March 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 60673, is a womenhooded cardigan manufactured from a 100% cotton brushed French knit fabric having twelve stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a coarse-toothed plastic zipper, a tunnel drawstring around the front of the hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, two side seam pockets below the waist, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other womenor girls sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 33.1%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland