NY D89798 May 6, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 D89798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 999HK217 is a man's woven reversible pullover. The outershell is 100% woven polyester, the reversible side is knit of 93% cotton and 7% acetate. The long sleeved garment features a rib-knit collar, a partial front opening secured with a zipper, a zippered side vent, rib-knit cuffs and a rib-knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style 999HK217, will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 999HK217 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division