NY D89769 April 21, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 D89769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.80.1020 Ms. Ann Williams Tower-Group International 205 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of Mitel Model 70 Voice Mail System from Canada Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated April 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mitel Corporation of Kanata, Canada. The merchandise is described in your letter as the Mitel Model 70 Voice Mail System. The Model 70 is ideal for small businesses and multi-site enterprises that want to network large and small systems at multiple sites. The applicable subheading for the Mitel Model 70 Voice Mail System will be 8517.80.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus: Telephonic: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division