NY D89685 April 23, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D89685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.99.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 6-Isopropyl-4-Oxo-4H(1)-Benzopyran-3-Carbonitrile (CAS 50743-32-3) from France. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated March 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 6-Isopropyl-4-Oxo-4H(1)-Benzopyran-3-Carbonitrile (Chemical Name - 6-(1-Methylethyl)-4-Oxo-4H-1-Benzopyran-3-Carbonitrile) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division