NY D89676 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D89676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a glass framed mirror from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated March 19, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, PP 1000201, is a round double compact mirror that is encased in a gold-colored metal frame. Each mirror is made of glass and measures approximately 2 1/8 inches in diameter. You indicated in your letter that a textile drawstring carrying pouch will be imported and sold with the compact mirror. The pouch measures approximately 2 3/4 inches by 2 7/8 inches. The double compact mirror and the textile drawstring pouch are classifiable under General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) as a composite good with the essential character being imparted by the glass mirror in subheading 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, framed, not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division