NY D89663 March 31, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D89663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation 30 Hunter Lane Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of “Harvest Burlap Teddy Bear” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 19, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as item number 980857, is a decorative representation of a bear that has been manufactured by stuffing a woven fabric skin with polyester fiberfill. This decorative item features a bear wearing a textile fabric hat and scarf accented by a bow tie composed of raffia. The bear is holding a wicker horn shaped basket filled with artificial foliage and miniature plastic replicas of fruits and vegetables. This item will be marketed as a household decorative accent for the fall harvest season. The applicable subheading for the “Harvest Burlap Teddy Bear” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division