NY D89661 April 14, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D89661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ken August Easter Unlimited, Inc. 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of a basket from China. Dear Mr. August: In your letter dated March 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a soft bodied basket, item number 2307. It is made of a man-made brushed fabric. The interior of the basket is lined with a woven textile fabric. Between the lining and the exterior fabric is foam rubber padding. The basket is designed to represent a duck. It has a duck’s head, wings, and duck’s legs with feet sewn to its body. It is carried by a textile handle. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the D89604 entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Basic ruling letter 1-6-97 version