NY D89604 April 14, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D89604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a “hiking strap” from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated March 18, 1999, on behalf of North Cloth, Milford, Connecticut, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “hiking strap.” It is made of foam rubber covered with nylon woven fabric. Attached at each end is a web fabric loop. The “hiking strap” is attached to the boat to assist in stabilizing a person when they put their feet through the strap when sailing. The applicable subheading for the “hiking strap” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division