NY D89659 April 13, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 D89659 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.2000; 4202.92.4500; 6217.10.9530; 6307.90.9989; 3006.50.0000 Ms. Marie Knight Phoenix Intl. Freight Services, Inc. 28466 Highland Romulus, MI 48174-2507 RE: The tariff classification of a safety kit from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Knight: In your letter dated March 15, 1999, on behalf of United Global Sourcing, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is the Nighttime Stroller Safety Kit which consists of the following components: a) a triangular-shaped PVC/nylon traveling bag which measures approximately 12 inches long by 6 1/2 inches high. It features a reflector triangle stitched to one side; elastic fasteners, laterally situated on the opposite side, for attachment to strollers; bottom loop-like attachments for securing a flashlight; and a zipper closure for securing personal articles. It is noted that this bag is of a kind which is similar to a bike bag. It is manufactured of a plastic sheeting material with PVC sheeting forming the exterior. b) a PVC/nylon safety vest with reflector triangles stitched to each side. c) a PVC/nylon reflector triangle, measuring about 10 1/2 inches long by 6 1/4 inches high, which will be affixed to the opposite side of the stroller. It is noted that the blue covering material is a combination of a woven fabric laminated to a compact plastic. d) tweezers, band-aids and medicated wipes. e) a plastic flashlight which measures approximately 7 1/2 inches long and features a slide switch mechanism for activating the torch light. f) a colored packing box, with instruction sheet, for containing the above safety articles. The applicable subheading for the PVC/nylon traveling bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PVC/nylon vest will be 6217.10.9530, HTS, which provides for other made up clothing accessories...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PVC/nylon reflector triangle will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The appropriate subheading for the flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, HTS, which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy...flashlights, and dutiable at the rate of 12.5 percent ad valorem. The appropriate subheading for the tweezers, band-aids and medicated wipes will be 3006.50.0000, HTS, which provides for first-aid boxes and kits with a free rate of duty. Subheading 6217.10.9530, HTS, falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division