NY D89633 April 21, 1999 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:1:115 D89633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 7419.99.5050 Mr. John Thomas Conbraco Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 125 Pageland, SC 29728 RE: The tariff classification of a water hammer arrester from New Zealand. Dear Mr. Thomas: In your letter received March 22,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Conbraco Industries. The item in question is described as a water hammer arrester for water distribution systems which is used to prevent damage from surges in water pressure. The arrester contains a synthetic rubber bladder which expands and contracts to absorb the shock of changes in pressure within the distribution system. The body of the arrester is formed of copper and internal metal components are of brass. The applicable subheading for the water hammer arrester will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of copper: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division