NY D89624 May 20, 1999 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 D89624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2920 Ms. Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a pandan handbag from the Philippines Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letter dated March 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product to be classified was included with your letter. The product to be classified is a handbag, style 0902. The sample was forwarded to our Customs Laboratory for verification of the identity of the vegetable plaiting material. The Customs Laboratory confirmed that the material was pandan, also known as a screw-pine. The sample will be returned to you as you requested. However, a piece of the sample has been removed for examination and reference. The handbag consists of interwoven strips of pandan leaves dyed black. It is fully lined with a black and white checkered textile lining. It has two short handles and an inside pocket. The bag measures approximately 9 inches high, 12 inches wide and 5 inches deep. Although the sample itself does not have a closure, the product specification sheet for style 0902 states that it will have a pin snap closure. The applicable subheading for the pandan handbag will be 4602.10.2920, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division