PD D89611 April 14, 1999 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D89611 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Julie Decker, Import Manager Paul Harris Stores,Inc. 6003 Guion Road Indianapolis, Indiana 46254 RE: The tariff classification of a womanknit pullover of man- made fibers from Taiwan Dear Ms. Decker: In your letter dated March 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style 84643SS is a womanpullover of 65% polyester/20% cotton/20% rayon knit fabric which simulates a cardigan worn over a pullover. The below the waist garments are permanently attached at the shoulders and are constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless inner component features a round neckline with satin trim and a stitched rib bottom. The outer component features a rib finish at the neckline and full frontal opening with one button closure; and a stitched rib finish on the short sleeves and bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles,knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers:other:other:other:other:other: womenor girlsThe duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. Style 84643SS falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston