NY D89601 April 19, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D89601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.53.0020 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of tablecloths from Honduras. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated March 16, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Penn State Textile Mfg. The submitted samples, identified as style no. SP7272, SP8282, SP8787 and SP54114, are tablecloths. All four tablecloths are made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. They are hemmed on all four sides. They will vary in size from 72 inches square to 54 x 114 inches and will be available in various colors. As requested the samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the tablecloths will be 6302.53.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers… tablecloths and napkins: other. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem. The tablecloths fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division