NY D89596 March 26, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D89596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins and Davidson One Astor Plaza New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of trinket-box picture frames from China Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated March 19, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a heart-shaped trinket box with a hinged, glass covered photo frame. The article measures approximately 5 1/8 inches by 4 3/8 inches and is about 2 inches deep [13 cm x 11 cm x 5 cm]. The box is composed of paperboard covered with felt. The hinged lid is a base metal picture frame of silver-plated zinc alloy. The applicable subheading for the trinket-box picture frame will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.