NY D89582 March 26, 1999 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 D89582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Ms. Kristen Gibson Import Analyst Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a looseleaf bound personal agenda, from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated March 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three styles of planner or agenda, from China. A sample of one style, gray in color, described as being like the other two styles in all respects save color, was submitted for examination; it will be returned to you, as requested. The three styles are: 603206 (silver); 603205 (brown); and 603207 (peach) embroidered planners. (Style 603206 is the sample reviewed). They are described by you as: Planner that has a cover composed of 50% rayon and 50% acetate. The planner will include the paper inserts as well as the ball point pen. The planner measures approximately 9 1/2"H x 7 1/2"W. We understand that “will include” means that the inclusions will be present in the article in its condition as imported, and does not refer to the result of an assembly after importation. The sample is a bound looseleaf book (seven rings) entitled “Agenda Personal”. It has sections marked “Calendar”, “Daily”, “Projects”, “Notes”, and “Tel/Add”. The last section is itself tabbed for alphabetical indexing. There is a metal ballpoint pen held by a textile strap inside the cover of the book. The book itself has no closure mechanism. The applicable subheading for the three styles of planner described will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Bound diaries and address books, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty is 2 percent. The sample submitted is not marked to indicate its country of origin, China. In its present unmarked condition it is not admissible to entry. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division