NY D89579 April 9, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D89579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tobias Henderson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Mr. Henderson: In your letter dated March 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a round shaped box, style numbers 603352, 603353, 603354, and 603355, with a detached lid. The different style numbers are for the representation of the various colors of the box. The submitted box and lid are constructed of a cardboard base covered on the exterior sides with polyester woven flocked fabric. The interior and exterior bottom of the box is covered with woven fabric. The interior of the lid is covered with woven fabric. The interior of the box contains no compartments. It measures approximately 3 1/4 inches in height and 5 1/2 inches in height. Attached onto each side of the box is a textile ribbon which us used to secure the lid onto the box. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division