PD D89563 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-62:SF:G03 D89563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3030 Rachel Acuff Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a girlsshirt from Taiwan Dear Ms. Acuff: In your letter dated March 18, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style FG 9716 is a long sleeve shirt made from a woven plaid flannel fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This shirt has a full front opening secured by a metal zipper. The sleeve cuffs have a one snap closure. There is a self fabric hood and a patch pocket on the upper section of each chest front. The bottom of the shirt is hemmed. You have not indicated a size range beyond that of ?girls The applicable subheading for Style FG 9716 will be 6206.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Womenor girls blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: With two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: GirlsOther. The rate of duty will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. This shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco