NY D89516 April 9, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D89516 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Sr. Vice President Evans And Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of five artificial Christmas picks from China. Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated March 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. You have submitted five samples of artificial Christmas picks. The first pick, item XP220, is made of three plastic pine branches, one pine cone tinged with gold paint, five red plastic berries crowned with gold stems, three man-made fiber holly leaves, one red and gold plastic round ornament, and one red bow outlined in gold. The stem is made of green wire. The second sample, item XP246, is made of three plastic pine branches, one gold painted pine cone, three man-made fiber holly leaves sprinkled with gold, three gold painted plastic ferns, three gold painted plants, one cube-shaped Christmas package wrapped in burgundy cloth and gold bow, and one gold plastic drum ornament. The stem is made of green wire. The third sample, item XP226, is made of three plastic pine branches, three man-made fiber holly leaves, and eight bunches of blue colored berries. The stem is made of green wire. The fourth sample, item XP240, is made of three plastic pine branches, three man-made fiber gold holly leaves, two sprigs of plastic eucalyptus, two pine cones, one man-made fiber mauve rose outlined in gold, and one bunch of gold painted plastic berries. The stem is made of green wire. The fifth sample, item XP242, is made of three plastic pine branches, one gold tinged pine cone, three man-made fiber holly leaves, one cube-shaped gold and burgundy Christmas package wrapped in a burgundy bow, two bunches of gold painted plastic berries, three purple plastic berries, and one man-made fiber burgundy bow outlined in gold. The stem is made of green wire. Your samples are being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the five artificial Christmas picks will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division