NY D89514 April 14, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 D89514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Sr. Vice President Evans And Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of five artificial Christmas picks from China. Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated March 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. You have submitted five samples of artificial Christmas picks. The first pick, item XP212, is made of two plastic evergreen branches, three man-made fiber holly leaves, two burgundy wooden artificial cinnamon sticks, one burgundy pine cone, one round gold and burgundy Christmas ornament, and one man-made fiber burgundy rose with gold tipped petals. The second sample, item XP233, is made of three plastic evergreen branches, three man-made fiber holly leaves, one pine cone, one man-made fiber yellow flower with gold tipped petals, and one plastic golden angel. The third sample, item XP227, is made of three plastic evergreen branches, three man-made fiber holly leaves, three plastic red berries, one pine cone tipped with white paint to resemble snow, one plastic red apple, and twigs. The fourth sample, item XP214, is made of three plastic evergreen branches, three man-made fiber holly leaves, one gold plastic french horn, two bunches of gold plastic berries, one burgundy pine cone, and one man-made fiber burgundy bow outlined in gold. The fifth sample, item XP225, is made of three plastic evergreen branches, three man-made fiber holly leaves, one bunch of plastic purple and green holly berries, two small artificial pine cones, one large gold leaf natural pine cone, and one man-made fiber blue flower. All of the Christmas picks have plastic covered wire stems and are either of snap together construction or glued. Your samples are being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the five artificial Christmas picks will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division