NY D89507 April 15, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D89507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Mr. Rick Mosley Kuehne & Nagle, Inc. 101 Wrangler Drive, Suite 201 Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from China. Dear Mr. Mosley: In your letter, dated March 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mary Kay, Inc. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 20-701845 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric which measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a left over right three button placket; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. The applicable subheading for Style 20-701845 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s. The duty rate will be 20.4 percent ad valorem. Style 20-701845 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division