NY D89500 April 14, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D89500 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr./Ms. Karthi Gopal Venus Textiles 18460 Gothard Street P.O. Box 1700 Huntington Beach, CA 92647-1700 RE: The tariff classification of a cook shirt from Mexico. Dear Mr./Ms. Gopal: In your letter dated March 15, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a Product # 5CS409 Cook Shirt Gripper with pocket consisting of 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The shirt features a full front opening, has long sleeves, a left breast pocket, and a mandarin collar with a wide opening at the front of the neck. It is double breasted with double rows of five buttons and button holes that allow the garment to be buttoned right over left or left over right making this a unisex garment. The applicable subheading for the Product # 5CS409 Cook Shirt Gripper with pocket will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other... Other: Women’s.” The general duty rate will be 27.8% ad valorem. There is no quota or visa requirement on the item. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division