PD D89495 April 8, 1999 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6: G21 D89495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Miriam Quinones Jumbo Transport Intl. Inc. Port Elizabeth Plaza 1201 Corbin Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack and a duffle type travel bag from China and /or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Quinones: In your letter dated March 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Amloid Corporation, 81 Fifth Street, Saddle Brook, NJ 07662. The submitted samples, no style numbers indicated, are transparent vinyl bags. One item is a duffle type travel bag which features the words Kids on each side. The other item is a backpack. These are travel bags, marketed and sold specifically for children. The applicable subheading for the transparent vinyl duffle type travel bag and backpack will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for travel, sport and similar bags of a sheeting of plastics, with outer surface of textile materials or a sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport