PD D89482 April 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:357:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D89482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch,P.C. 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a womanwoven cotton blue denim jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated March 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 1942904 is a womanjacket of 100% cotton/ten ounces woven blue denim fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a full frontal opening secured by six heavy duty metallic buttons through the waistband; long sleeves with single metallic closure at the cuff bands; adjustable buttons on either side at the bottom of the garment; a pointed collar; two chest pockets with buttoned flaps; a four panel front; a three panel back; a back yoke; and embroidery/suede appliques on the front and back. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other: other: other: womens. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Style 1942904 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). This merchandise may be subject to an ITC Exclusion Order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the Exclusion Order. As requested, the sample will be returned. A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston