NY D89455 April 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D89455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0010 Ms. Karen Whitaker International Products, Inc. 2468 N. State Road #39 La Porte, IN 46350 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumpsuit from India Dear Ms. Whitaker: In your letter dated February 24, 1999, which was received on March 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1003 (Snuggler) is a woman’s footed loungewear jumpsuit constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The jumpsuit features long sleeves, a front opening secured by five buttons. The enclosed feet have elastic at the ankles and small appliques on the bottom for traction. The garment has contrasting colored piping around the front neck and front opening. The applicable subheading for style 1003 will be 6211.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 1003 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division