NY D89441 March 26, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D89441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2908.20.2000 Ms. Jodi Strassberg Engelhard Corporation 101 Wood Ave. P.O. Box 770 Iselin, NJ 08830-0770 RE: The tariff classification of R Salt (CAS 135-51-3) from India. Dear Ms. Strassberg: In your letter dated March 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for R Salt (Chemical Name - 3-Hydroxy-2,7-Naphthalene Disulfonic Acid). The applicable subheading will be 2908.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol alcohols: derivatives containing only sulfo groups, their salts and esters: other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division