NY D89424 March 24, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D89424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 John Taddeo Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Cargo Building #80 JFK International Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of an “Oxymate, Model 9968" from China. Dear Mr. Taddeo: In your letter dated March 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Windmere Exercise Co., Inc., your client . You are requesting the tariff classification on an item which is identified as an “Oxymate, Model 9968". The product is an accessory for a passive exercise machine called the “Oxyciser”. While using the “Oxyciser” a person lays on the floor and places the ankles in the rests of the motorized “Oxyciser”. When the machine is operating it moves the body from left to right and the motion enhances circulation of the blood throughout the body. The “Oxymate” is a cushioned disk used in conjuction with the “Oxyciser” to provide a circular motion, comfort and ease of movement. It is considered an accessory for the “Oxyciser”, and is classified as such. The applicable subheading for the “Oxymate, Model 9968" will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division