PD D89396 April 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B7:I15 D89396 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035 Ms. Cathy Johnson Import Coordinator Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a womanknit vest from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated March 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 93J703-93, is a womanvest composed of 65% acrylic and 35% polyester sherpa fleece knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The vest is sleeveless and features oversized armholes, a full front zippered opening which extends through the collar, front princess seams, back neck overlay yoke composed of 100% cotton twill woven fabric which extends over the shoulder, side seam pockets, and hemmed hip-length bottom. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other ... other: vests, other than sweater vests: womenor girls The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Hong Kong and China, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and export license/visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport