NY D89378 March 31, 1999 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:105 D89378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2050 Ms. Marre Clancy Casper Company, LLC 830 Post Road East Westport, CT 06880 RE: The tariff classification of Massagers from Korea or China Dear Ms. Clancy: In your letter, dated March 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Happy Massager The Nub Massager The Happy Massager is all wood. The The Nub Massager has a wood base, larger ball is easily gripped and the four rubber nubs, and a textile hand strap. smaller ones are smooth enough to slide over skin without catching. Explanatory Note II to 90.19 indicates that massage apparatus may be hand operated and a relatively simple device. These are about as minimal as a massage apparatus can get, but it does not seems that they have any other plausible use. The applicable subheading for these items will be 9019.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for massage apparatus not electrically operated. The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at 212-637-7037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division