PD D89346 March 31, 1999 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D89346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Donna Ciaccio Alliance International 2625 Butterfield Road, Suite 317E Oak Brook, Ill. 60523 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Ciaccio: In your letter dated March 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Promotion & Design Inc., 120 E. 56th Street, New York, NY. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is called a PVC Marine ReversibleTote Bag. This bag closes with a braided cord and is carried by two self fabric straps. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the PVC Marine Reversible Tote Bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport