PD D89334 April 15, 1999 CLA-2-61:CL:FO:CB:GG:I20 D89334 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a womenwool knit cardigan to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated March 10, 1999, which was received by Customs on March 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group. The submitted sample, designated style number M21580338, is a womens cardigan manufactured from a 100% boiled wool fabric having eleven stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by a metal zipper, a collar with rounded points, long sleeves with one-half inch cuffs, and a straight bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other womenor girls sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 16.5%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland